You are viewing i_hate_periods

Periods suck. [entries|friends|calendar]
Periods suck. Period.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Note to Uterus: I hate you [20 Nov 2007|08:16pm]

athenaltena
First time poster here, and very glad there's a place to rant about this stuff with people who understand.

I've been having cramps today. Not the usual slight-discomfort type cramps, but the Oh-my-God-my-uterus-is-trying-to-escape-my-body type that make me double over in pain, and my pain tolerance is pretty damn high. They were so bad that people actually stopped me in the hall to ask if I was alright since I looked like I was about to faint. And that's not even touching on the fact that it's heavy enough to go through a super absorbency tampon in half an hour and replay the scene from Psycho when I step into the shower.

Considering that last week I was in a car accident (and had to deal with mountains of paperwork) I think it's stress related. Oh, and I'm stuck without a car until Monday and have only one maxi pad in the house until at least tomorrow. ^_^

I hate my uterus.
period sucks

[02 Nov 2007|11:23am]

thegrlwhowaited
[ mood | calm ]

This year I've had the crazy times when comes period.

First I didn't had my period for 3 months that was basically YAY I wasn't getting it and bad that I wasn't getting it cause ment something was up.

July I was spotting and didn't know what it was until I went to the Gyn and then spotted another time. September I only spotted right before my period came. And Period came late in September,On  the 28th.Which sucked and then October I didn't get my period and I spotted October 31th a little bit and I got my period yesterday.

Only hoping that it'll be on a schedule now that it's in beginning of the month. At first I thought my period stop coming.

I use to get all the symptoms when I got my period. Now? Not anymore. I'm not cramping so I'm lucky. But doesn't mean I love my period or like it.lol I just get bloated and PMS is what I noticed.lol

I was fearing that I'd have to be on birth control to make the periods regular maybe I won't need to,well probably won't need to.

period sucks

[24 Sep 2007|07:36pm]

thegrlwhowaited
[ mood | nauseated ]

Having one of those migraines before your period. Where your nauseated and the front of your head hurts...well everywhere on your head it hurts.

It just completely knocked you out.

It really sucks.

period sucks

[22 Aug 2007|02:55pm]

thegrlwhowaited
[ mood | annoyed ]

After a little spotting yesterday, I got my period today.

Back on July 26. I was spotting a lot... and than a week after I spotted again. And I did end up going to a OB/GYN and there's no infections or anything. So that's how I figured out it was just spotting. And if I keep spotting(and having irregular periods) I'm suppose go on birth control.

Ugh. I had change into black pants so I don't ruin my khaki pants.Rather be safe than sorry.

And originally my period was suppose to come yesterday.

period sucks

[01 Aug 2007|07:08pm]

puff_puffpuff
The cramps I get in the first few hours of my period I think have got worse in the past year.

I don't know how sick women usually get as a result of their periods but recently I found myself throwing up in a toilet at the nurse's office. This had been preceded by an agonizing hour of trying desperately to pretend nothing was wrong. As I was walking to my next class, I was starting to feel dizzy and lightheaded, which was enough to convince me I should go home. So I went to the clinic--where I threw up--to call my grandparents. My grandparents couldn't come to bring me home for another hour, and by that time I was beginning to feel better, but I went home anyway because I could still taste and smell the puke and wanted to take a shower.

Have you ever gotten so sick as a result of a period that you had to leave work or school? Do you get sick when you get your period, at all? Or do you just bleed?
1 hate periods|period sucks

[01 Jan 2008|06:06pm]

hufflebunny
[ mood | hot ]

My boyfriend of 14 months and I started having sex  the week after my period last month.

My period decided to come 5 days early. I must say It contents me.

Even with being on the pill and using condoms, it's still sorta nice to have it come. Yep.

Anyone else? :)

period sucks

[19 Jun 2007|12:26pm]

thegrlwhowaited
3 hate periods|period sucks

Is this normal? [20 May 2007|03:23pm]

a_quiet_soul
My March period was two weeks late. My April period never came. And now I am awaiting my May period. Don't know if it will come.

Nothing in my life changed... how come it isn't coming? It this normal?

And I'm not pregnant coz I'm a virgin.
5 hate periods|period sucks

[12 May 2007|09:28pm]

thegrlwhowaited
I think I'm finally getting my period after about 3 or 4 months of not having it.

:(
4 hate periods|period sucks

[14 Apr 2007|11:23pm]

begintohope
URGHHH!

Okay, I am young (14), so my periods have been irregular thus far. I'm still experimenting to find what works for me, which is why my periods tend to go horribly wrong. (Not that any period is "right," but...)

The pads I have don't have much coverage, so since I couldn't get new ones for a while, I decided to be crafty and use a tampon, figuring it would absorb all the blood and make for a neat 'n' easy solution. Oh, how wrong I was.

I checked in after the tampon had been in for a couple hours, and there was blood everywhere. Yet another pair of panties ruined. (I'm in the particularly heavy flow zone, so maybe a lone tampon wasn't the best idea, but it said super-absorbency!)

And what about sleeping during your period? No matter how massive a pad I use, I still manage to unconsciously find some angle during my sleep where the blood finds its way onto fabric.

Basically, I hate being a girl right now, and I need to buy specific period-only underwear.
12 hate periods|period sucks

[02 Apr 2007|01:59am]

thegrlwhowaited
My period is gone for like 2 months. And I think it's coming back...

I had migraine saturday & sunday. And my back is aching and so is my breasts. And I'm feeling nauseated.

Did I mention my back is killing me? Because it is.lol I took ibuprofan for it.

So I'm thinking my period is coming. I never ever hoped for my period to come until now.lol
period sucks

[31 Mar 2007|02:25am]

doni_dyke01
Ooh, question. Is there a feasible way to stop periods without birth control pills? I don't need anymore estrogen in my system. Being a guy and all, estrogen poisoning is a bit embarrassing, and I really want to not deal with it anymore.

Also, what about painful periods? I mean, I started getting cramps about a week ago, and she should be here in a day or two. The advil/benedryl combo works, but not nearly as well as it used to. Help?
9 hate periods|period sucks

[25 Feb 2007|03:00pm]

thegrlwhowaited
I'm already feeling sick. My nose is always either stuffy or runny. I have sore throat and headache.

And just to add to it all! My period is suppose come tonight! I think I'm gonna be dead or feel like dead if I'm not already.lol.

Being sick when you're on your period isn't ideal of fun. Periods in general are not fun.lol
1 hate periods|period sucks

[30 Jan 2007|03:55am]

thegrlwhowaited
[ mood | annoyed ]

Yes I was stupid and just found this out like a month or two ago. But Like last time I had my period and I got aroused / horny or whatever... Because it's HORMONES!! eew I hate HORMONES. shoot me

Makes your period flow a little heavier. It keeps happening about fourth or fifth day of my period. And I only have 5 days of my period usually. Both first time and this time it happened.

Just when I thought my period was gonna be over.  My period's flow got a little heavier.

ick.

I HATE PERIODS!

period sucks

[27 Jan 2007|07:15am]

thegrlwhowaited
Last month when I had my period I accidently clugged the toliet at work. Very embarassing. I hope doesnt happen again.
2 hate periods|period sucks

[27 Dec 2006|11:10pm]

thegrlwhowaited
[ mood | amused ]

Maybe It's just me.

But I tend to sleep better during my period.lol I don't know why.lol

1 hate periods|period sucks

[22 Dec 2006|12:54pm]

ar_activist
I feel like I could puke any second. I hurt. Feel like I'm running a fever, but I'm not. I don't wanna go to work, but I have to. Being a woman sucks.
period sucks

[22 Dec 2006|12:32am]
a_quiet_soul
I've had my period for almost six years now, and they have gone from 5 days to 4 days to 3. I am hoping that is normal because short period weeks=greatness.

But lately they have been coming a week early which is annoying.

One can never be satisfied with their period, eh?

On a side note, my friend just had a baby yesterday so she will be bleeding for a while... poor thing. But she didn't have to for 9 months! Jealous.. lol.
period sucks

[19 Dec 2006|10:25am]

thegrlwhowaited
Last night my back was aching from back cramps < menstrual related. It was so painful I had to go bed early.
period sucks

[17 Dec 2006|10:16pm]

thegrlwhowaited
Ugh I hate periods. lol

Last month my period came late. Originally on the 18 or 19th but I got it on the 25. So naturally I thought this month it was gonna come on the 25(Which would be Hell on Christmas DAY!) lol But no... it's like back on schedule again. I think I'm gonna get it soon. lol tomorrow the 18th. Better than gettin' it like next Monday.
period sucks

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]